Skip to content

Competition Results

Results for 9th World Kungfu Championships

Tournament Dates: August 23, 2023 to August 28, 2023
Location: Emeishan, China
Website: www.iwuf.org




Medal Count

Gold22
Silver30
Bronze47

Athletes

Click an athlete's name to see only their results
Lawren Bai Mariella Brayton Marshall Brayton
Mason Brayton Charlie Chen Zheyu Chen
Joshua Chiatovich Alex Choi Trevan Cui
CJ DiMeglio Catrina Ding Sabrina Ding
Dexton Djunaidy Dennis Dong Lucas Dong
Preston Farr Luna Franco Lin Gao
Ayla Gordon Cindy Hao Youyang Hao
Dragon He Daniel Huang Emma Huang
Samuel Huang Sophie Huang Banyan Jullian
Aaron Keys Nicholas Lehmann Casey Lew
Jasper Zhen Bao Li Winifred Zhen Ping Li Albert Liu
Kelvin Lu Elva Ly Kayla Ly
Katsumi Manabe Daniela Marcel Gavin Marcel
Don Mo Emily Mo Chester Ng
Carmen Rovira Nelly Rovira-Alvarez Phylicia Shaw
Aspen Shen Caitlyn Shen Justin Shen
Kirk Sigmon Mia Silberstein Oliver Spiro
Mohammad Ullah Noah Von Dem Bruch Adrian Waiblinger
Allan Chenxi Wang Bryant Wang Joy Wang
Justin Wang Megan Westerman Amy Wong
Kaden Wong Kadyn Wong Benjamin Wrinn
Daniel Xian Lili Yang Ellany Yu
Alex Zhang Ashley Zhang Cheng Zhang
Donghe Zhang Jason Zhang Hailey Zhao
Lin Zheng

Photo Gallery

Search for a specific division:

Men's 42-posture Taijijian-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
5
Kadyn Wong
8.55

Men's Bajiquan-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
3
Banyan Jullian
8.54 Bronze
4
Marshall Brayton
8.52 Bronze

Men's Bajiquan-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
7
Aspen Shen
8.61
11
Kirk Sigmon
8.43

Men's Chaquan - Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
4
Daniel Xian
8.56 Silver
9
Bryant Wang
8.52 Bronze
13
Kelvin Lu
8.45
15
Lawren Bai
8.45

Men's Chaquan-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
6
Alex Zhang
8.66 Bronze

Men's Chen Style-Group E

Place Competitor Score Prize
2
Cheng Zhang
8.75 Gold

Men's Dao (Broadsword)-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
16
Charlie Chen
8.13

Men's Dao (Broadsword)-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
9
Katsumi Manabe
8.61 Bronze

Men's Fanziquan-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
6
Katsumi Manabe
8.5

Men's Guandao (Kwan Dao)- Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
10
Don Mo
8.44
12
Mohammad Ullah
8.37

Men's Guandao (Kwan Dao)- Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize

Men's Gun (Cudgel/Staff)-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
6
Marshall Brayton
8.81 Silver
10
Oliver Spiro
8.72 Bronze

Men's Hongjiaquan (Hung Gar) -Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
8
Mohammad Ullah
8.5

Men's Huaquan- Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
3
Jasper Zhen Bao Li
8.56 Bronze

Men's Jian (Straight Sword)- Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
2
Adrian Waiblinger
8.79 Silver
4
Gavin Marcel
8.66 Bronze

Men's Jian (Straight Sword)-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
4
Mason Brayton
8.66 Silver
9
Alex Zhang
8.53 Bronze

Men's Jiujiebian (Nine Section Whip Chain)-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Albert Liu
8.79 Gold
2
Kaden Wong
8.75 Silver
4
Kelvin Lu
8.58 Bronze
5
Lawren Bai
8.41

Men's Nandao (Southern Broadsword)-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Benjamin Wrinn
8.69 Gold

Men's Other Barehand Routines -Group A/B

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Dennis Dong
8.57 Gold
3
Dragon He
8.5 Silver
8
Jason Zhang
8.43 Bronze
9
Allan Chenxi Wang
8.41

Men's Other Barehand Routines-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Justin Wang
8.64 Gold
2
Justin Shen
8.6 Gold
4
Albert Liu
8.54 Silver
5
Dexton Djunaidy
8.54 Silver
7
Oliver Spiro
8.53 Silver
8
Casey Lew
8.53 Silver
9
Noah Von Dem Bruch
8.52 Silver
12
Adrian Waiblinger
8.52 Bronze
13
Daniel Huang
8.5 Bronze
15
Gavin Marcel
8.49 Bronze
16
Preston Farr
8.48 Bronze
24
Samuel Huang
8.45

Men's Other Barehand Routines-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
17
Don Mo
8.56 Bronze
18
CJ DiMeglio
8.55 Bronze

Men's Other Barehand Routines-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize

Men's Other Barehand Routines-Group E

Place Competitor Score Prize
16
Joshua Chiatovich
8.5

Men's Other Double- Weapon Routines-Group A/B

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Dennis Dong
8.47 Gold
4
Allan Chenxi Wang
8.4 Bronze
5
Jason Zhang
8.33

Men's Other Double-Weapon Routines-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Justin Wang
8.95 Gold
2
Banyan Jullian
8.75 Silver
6
Daniel Huang
8.54 Bronze

Men's Other Double-Weapon Routines-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
12
Kirk Sigmon
8.55

Men's Other Nanquan Routines -Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
21
Aaron Keys
8.6
24
Alex Choi
8.54

Men's Other Nanquan Routines-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
7
Benjamin Wrinn
8.57 Silver
9
Zheyu Chen
8.56 Bronze

Men's Other Single-Weapon Routines-Group B

Place Competitor Score Prize
2
Dragon He
8.46 Gold

Men's Other Single-Weapon Routines-Group E

Place Competitor Score Prize
17
Chester Ng
8.49

Men's Other Single-weapon Routines-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
2
Bryant Wang
8.75 Gold
4
Noah Von Dem Bruch
8.71 Silver
5
Preston Farr
8.71 Silver
6
Justin Shen
8.7 Silver
7
Dexton Djunaidy
8.7 Bronze
13
Zheyu Chen
8.61

Men's Other Soft-Weapon -Group D/E/F

Place Competitor Score Prize

Men's Other Soft-Weapon -Group D/E/F

Place Competitor Score Prize
7
Aspen Shen
8.53 Bronze
8
Aaron Keys
8.51

Men's Other Soft-Weapon Routines-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Casey Lew
8.7 Silver
4
Samuel Huang
8.48

Men's Other Taijijian Routines-Group E

Place Competitor Score Prize
6
Cheng Zhang
8.62 Silver

Men's Other Taijijian/Taijidao/Taijishan- Group B/C

Place Competitor Score Prize
4
Lucas Dong
8.45 Silver
8
Donghe Zhang
8.14 Bronze

Men's Other Taijiquan Routines-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
4
Mason Brayton
8.59 Bronze

Men's Other Taijiquan Routines-Group F

Place Competitor Score Prize
8
Nicholas Lehmann
8.44

Men's Pudao -Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Daniel Xian
8.73 Gold

Men's Shaolinquan-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
6
Charlie Chen
8.53 Bronze

Men's Shaolinquan-Group E

Place Competitor Score Prize
7
Chester Ng
8.64 Bronze

Men's Shuangbishou (Double Daggers)-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
4
Alex Choi
8.52 Bronze

Men's Shuangdao (Double Broadsword)- Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
2
Lin Zheng
8.66 Silver
4
Jasper Zhen Bao Li
8.61 Bronze

Men's Taijijian-Group F

Place Competitor Score Prize
3
Nicholas Lehmann
8.51 Bronze

Men's Xingyiquan-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Lucas Dong
8.61 Gold
4
Lin Zheng
8.57 Bronze

Men's Xingyiquan-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
7
Trevan Cui
8.49

Men's other Taijiquan Routines- Group B/C

Place Competitor Score Prize
3
Kaden Wong
8.62 Gold
6
Donghe Zhang
8.55 Silver
8
Kadyn Wong
8.47 Silver

Three Person Duilian

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Oliver Spiro
8.9 Gold
1
Banyan Jullian
8.9 Gold
1
Kaden Wong
8.9 Gold

Women's Baguazhang-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
4
Sophie Huang
8.49 Bronze
5
Ashley Zhang
8.4
6
Kayla Ly
8.32

Women's Baguazhang-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
10
Luna Franco
8.65

Women's Chaquan-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Joy Wang
8.76 Gold
8
Ellany Yu
8.58
12
Mia Silberstein
8.47

Women's Chen Style-Group E

Place Competitor Score Prize
4
Nelly Rovira-Alvarez
8.61 Bronze

Women's Gun (Cudgel/Staff)-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
9
Mia Silberstein
8.52 Bronze
10
Youyang Hao
8.51 Bronze
15
Ellany Yu
8.4

Women's Jian (Straight Sword)-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
6
Amy Wong
8.55 Bronze
11
Megan Westerman
8.45

Women's Jian (Straight Sword)-Group E

Place Competitor Score Prize
3
Lin Gao
8.42 Bronze

Women's Nandao (Southern Broadsword)-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
5
Emma Huang
8.4

Women's Nandao (Southern Broadsword)-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
5
Luna Franco
8.59

Women's Other Barehand Routines-Group A/B

Place Competitor Score Prize
3
Sabrina Ding
8.57 Gold
4
Winifred Zhen Ping Li
8.55 Silver
8
Caitlyn Shen
8.47 Bronze
10
Cindy Hao
8.44 Bronze

Women's Other Barehand Routines-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
4
Catrina Ding
8.61 Silver
8
Elva Ly
8.51 Silver
12
Emily Mo
8.49 Bronze
14
Hailey Zhao
8.49 Bronze
20
Daniela Marcel
8.44

Women's Other Barehand Routines-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
7
Amy Wong
8.89 Silver
21
Ayla Gordon
8.32

Women's Other Barehand Routines-Group E/F

Place Competitor Score Prize
10
Lin Gao
8.59 Bronze
14
Carmen Rovira
8.47 Bronze

Women's Other Double-Weapon Routines -Group A/B/C

Place Competitor Score Prize
3
Mariella Brayton
8.57 Gold
4
Daniela Marcel
8.56 Silver
5
Hailey Zhao
8.54 Silver
10
Sabrina Ding
8.45 Bronze

Women's Other Double-Weapon Routines-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
13
Ayla Gordon
8.42

Women's Other Nanquan Routines-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
7
Emma Huang
8.59

Women's Other Single-Weapon Routines-Group E/F

Place Competitor Score Prize
13
Carmen Rovira
8.36

Women's Other Single/Soft-Weapon Routines-Group A/B

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Winifred Zhen Ping Li
8.49 Gold
11
Cindy Hao
8.33 Bronze
19
Caitlyn Shen
6.55

Women's Other Single/Soft-Weapon Routines-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
1
Catrina Ding
8.62 Gold
3
Joy Wang
8.58 Silver
6
Phylicia Shaw
8.54 Bronze
10
Emily Mo
8.48

Women's Other Taijijian Routines-Group E

Place Competitor Score Prize
7
Lili Yang
8.5
8
Nelly Rovira-Alvarez
8.49

Women's Other Taijiquan Routines-Group B/C

Place Competitor Score Prize
2
Mariella Brayton
8.65 Gold
6
Phylicia Shaw
8.55 Bronze

Women's Other Taijiquan Routines-Group E

Place Competitor Score Prize
8
Lili Yang
8.47

Women's Shanzi (Fan)-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
6
Kayla Ly
8.43
7
Ashley Zhang
8.25

Women's Shaolinquan-Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
4
Youyang Hao
8.63 Silver

Women's Shaolinquan-Group D

Place Competitor Score Prize
15
Megan Westerman
8.49

Women's Shuangjian -Group C

Place Competitor Score Prize
3
Sophie Huang
8.55 Bronze
5
Elva Ly
8.51